Monsoon Semester, 2016

 

 

Timetable

Time Table Monsoon 2016

 

Academic Calendar

 


Schedule for Lectures/Labs/Tuts for Monsoon 2016

Course Code Title Instructor Lecture Lab Tut
First Year Courses
CSE101 Intro to Programming (Sec A) Vikram Goyal Wed 8:30-10:00-C21
Fri 8:30-10:00-C21
Mon 12:00-2:00-Gp3- L23
Wed 12:30-2:30-Gp 1,2-L21,L22
Fri 12:30-2:30-Gp 4-L23
Sat 10.00-11.00: (Selected students)-L21
Mon 12:30-1.30-Gp 1/2-LR1,LR2
Wed 1:00-2:00-Gp 4-S01
Thu 1:30-2.30-Gp 3-S01
Intro to Programming (Sec B) Tanusri Bhattacharya(V) Wed 9.30-11.00-C01
Fri 9.30-11.00-C01
Mon 1.00-3.00-Gp 3-L21
Wed 1.00-3.00-Gp 4-L23
Thu 2:00-4:00-Gp 1,2-L22,L23
Sat 10.00-11.30: (Selected students)-L21
Mon 1:00-2.00-Gp 2,4-S01,S02
Tue 10.00-11:00-Gp 1,3-S01,S02
CSE131 Systems Management (Sec A) Dheeraj Sanghi(V) Mon 9:00-10:00-C21
Tue 10:00-11:00-C21
Thu 9.00-10.00-C21
Tue 12:30-2:30-Gp 2,3,4-L21,L22,L23
Thu 1:30-3:30-Gp 1-L21
 
Systems Management (Sec B) Dheeraj Sanghi(V) Mon 11.00-12.00-C01
Tue 11.00-12.00-C01
Thu 11.00-12.00-C01
Tue 3.00-5.00-Gp 1,2-L21, L22
Fri 1.00-3.00-Gp 3,4-L21,L22
 
COM101 Communications Skills (Sec A) KM Pathi(V)+Rekha Shorey(G)+Honey Jhalani(G) Thu 1:30-4:30-Gp 4-LR2
Fri 12:00-3:00-Gp 1,2,3-LR1,LR2,LR3
   
Communications Skills (Sec B) KM Pathi(V)+Rekha Shorey(G)+Honey Jhalani(G) Wed 1.00-4.00-Gp 1,2,3-LR1,LR2,LR3
Thu 2.00-5.00-Gp 4-LR1
   
ECE113 Basic Electornics (Sec A) GS Visweswaran (V) Tue 9:00-10:00-C21
Thu 10:00-11:00-C21
Fri 10:00-11:00-C21
Mon 12:30-2:30-Gp 4-L33
Tue 12:30-2:30-Gp 1-L33
Wed 12:30-2:30-Gp 3-L33
Thu 1:30-3:30-Gp 2-L33/td>
Mon 2:30-3:30-Gp 1,2,3,4-LR1,LR2,LR3,C23
Basic Electornics (Sec A) GS Visweswaran (V) Tue 2.00-3.00-C11
Thu 1.00-2.00-C11
Fri 11.00-12.00-C21
Mon 1.00-3.00-Gp 1-L32
Tue 3.00-5.00-Gp 4-L32
Thu 2.00-4.00-Gp 3-L32
Fri 1.00-3.00-Gp 2-L32
Thu 10.00-11.00: GP 1,2,3,4- LR1,LR2,LR3,C22
MTH100 Maths I (Sec A) Samaresh Chatterji(V) Mon 10:00-11:00-C21
Wed 10:00-11:00-C21
Thu 12.30-1.30-C21
  Tue 2:30-4:00-Gp 1,2,3,4-LR2,LR3,S01,S02
Math I (Sec B) Samaresh Chatterji(V) Mon 3.00-4.00-C11
Tue 1.00-2.00-C11
Wed 11.00-12.00-C01
  Fri 3:00-4:30-Gp 1/2/3/4-LR1,LR2,LR3,S01
Second Year Courses
CSE112 Computer Organization SRN Reddy(G) Wed 8:30-10:00-C11
Sat 9:00-10:30-C11
  Sat 10:30-11:30-Gp 1,2,3,4-LR1,LR2,LR3,S01
CSE121 Discrete Mathematics Donghoon Chang Tue 2:00-3:00-C21
Wed 2:00-3:00-C21
Fri 2:00-3:00 C21
  Tue: 10:00-11:00-Gp 1,2 -LR2,LR3
Fri :10:00-11:00-Gp 3,4 -S01, S02
CSE201 Advanced Programming Chetan Arora Mon 12:00-1:00-C21
Wed 11:00-12:00-C21
Thu 11:00-12:00 C21
Sat 11:30-1:00-Gp 1,2,3,4-L21,L22,L23 Thu 12:00-1:00-Gp 1,2,3,4-LR1,LR2,S01,S02
CSE230 System Administration Vinayak Naik Thu 9:30-11:00-C23    
ECE215 Circuit Theory and Devices MS Hashmi Mon 9:30-11:00-C02
Thu 9:30-11:00-C02
Wed 9:00-12:00-Gp 1-L33
Fri 9:00-12:00-Gp 2-L33
Wed 9:00-10.30-Gp 2-LR1
Fri 10:30-12:00-Gp 1-LR1
ECE250 Signals & Systems Anubha Gupta Mon 11:00-12:00-C21
Tue 11:00-12:00-C21
Thu 2:00-3:00 C21
  Tue 3:00-4:00-CSE(Gp1)-LR1
Wed 3:00-4:00-ECE(Gp1,2)-C03,C13
ECE270 Embedded Logic Design Alexander Fell Tue 12:00-1:00-C21
Wed 12:00-1:00-C21
Fri 12:00-1:00 C21
Mon 10:00-12:00-CSE(Gp1)-L32
Mon 2:-00-4:00-ECE(Gp1)-L32
Tue 9:00-11:00-ECE(Gp2)-L32
 
MTH203 Math-III Brijesh Eshpuniyani(V) Tue 3:00-4:00-C21
Thu 3:00-4:00-C21
Fri 3:00-4:00 C21
  Mon 2:30-4:00-CSE(Gp1,2)-S01,S02
Mon 2:30-4:00-ECE(Gp2)-C03
Tue 9:30-11:00-ECE(Gp1)-LR1
Advanced UG Courses
ECE340 Digital Communication Systems Vivek Bohara Tue 11:30-1:00-C23
Fri 11:30-1:00-C23
   
ECE351 Digital Signal Processing AV Subramanyam Tue 4:00-5:30-C13
Fri 4:00-5:30-C13
   
ENT401 Entrepreneurship-1 Hemant Kumar(V) Tue 10:00-11:30-C22    
FIN402 Valuation and Portfolio Management Pankaj Vajpayee(V) Mon 11:30-1:00-C11
Thu 11:30-1:00-C11
   
HSS101 Technology and Society Duru Arun Kumar (G) Mon 4:00-5:30-C02
Wed 4:00-5:30-C11
   
HSS202 Perspectives of Knowledge Raj Ayyar (V) Mon 4:00-5:30-C12
Wed 4:00-5:30-C12
   
HSS204 Introduction to Psychology Akshay Kumar(V) Mon 4:00-5:30-C11
Wed 4:00-5:30-C11
   
HSS211 Theatre Appreciation Manohar Khushlani(V) Tue 4:00-5:30-C12
Fri 4:00-5:30-C12
   
HSS219A Introduction to Indian Mythology Saumya Kulshreshtha(G) Tue 4:30-6:00-C02    
HSS221 Many Delhis: The politics of Identity and Difference Amrit Srinivasan(V) Tue 4:00-5:30-C03
Fri 4:00-5:30-C03
   
HSS222 Philosophy of Literature Raj Ayyar (V) Tue 4:00-5:30-C11
Fri 4:00-5:30-C11
   
HSS224A Creative Problem Solving Priyank Narayan(V) Fri 4:00-5:30-C22    
HSS225A Hindustani Music Appreciation Priya Kanungo(G) Tue 4:00-5:30-C22    
MGT310 Effective Supply Chain Management for E-commerce Sanjiva Dubey (G) Tue 4:00-5:30-C23
Fri 4:00-5:30 C23
   
PHY301 Physics - I Subhash Chopra(G) Wed 1:00-4:00-C12    
B.Tech. 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, PhD
BIO303/BIO503 Introduction to Mathematical Biology Subhadip Raychaudhuri Mon 10:00-11:30-C12
Wed 10:00-11:30-C12
   
BIO404/BIO604 Molecular Mechanics and Biological Physics Arnab Bhattacherjee(V) Tue 10.00-11.30-C13
Thu 10.00-11.30-C13
   
BIO601 Foundations of Modern Biology Sriram k Wed 11:30-1:00-C03
Fri 10:00-11:30-C03
   
BIOxx Cell Biology and Biochemistry Sriram k Tue 2:30-4:00-C23    
BIOxx Practical Bioinformatics Ganesh Bagler Mon 2:30-4:00-C02
Thu 2:30-4:00-C02
   
BIO5xx Digital Health 101 Prashant Jha(G) Wed 1:30-3:00-C03    
CSE333/CSE533 Computer Graphics Ojaswa Sharma Tue 11:30-1:00-C03
Fri 11:30-1:00-C03
Fri 5:30-7:30-L23  
CSE340/CSE540/ ECE340 Image Analysis/Digital Image Processing AV Subramanyam Mon 11:30-1:00-C02
Thu 11:30-1:00-C02
   
CSE343/CSE543 Machine Learning Saket Anand Wed 11:30-1:00-C11
Fri 10:00-11:30-C11
   
CSE345/CSE545 Foundations of Computer Security Ponnurangam Kumaraguru Tue 11:30-1:00-C11
Fri 11:30-1:00-C11
   
CSE503 Program Analysis Rahul Puranadare Wed 11:30-1:00-C02
Fri 10:00-11:30-C02
   
CSE506 Data Mining Vikram Goyal Tue 2:30-4:00-C01
Fri 2:30-4:00-C01
   
CSE519 Modern Algorithm Design Saswata Shhanigrahi Tue 10.00-11.30-C24
Thu 10.00-11.30-C24
   
CSE525 Graduate Algorithms Debajyoti Bera Mon 11:30-1:00-C12
Thu 11:30-1:00-C12
   
CSE535 Mobile Computing Pushpendra Singh Mon 10:00-11:30-C11
Wed 10:00-11:30-C11
   
CSE536/ECE580 Robotic Systems P B Sujit Mon 2:30-4:00-C22    
CSE546 Applied Cryptography Somitra Sandhya Mon 10:00-11:30-C13
Wed 10:00-11:30-C13
   
CSE550 Network Security Sambuddho Chakravarty Mon 2:30-4:00-C24
Thu 2:30-4:00-C24
   
CSE555 Introduction to Spatial Computing Vishwanath Gunturi Tue 10.00-11.30-C12
Thu 10.00-11.30-C12
   
CSE576/ECE576 Smart Sensing for Internet of Things Vinayak Naik Tue 12.00-1.30-C01
Fri 12.00-1.30-C01
   
CSE600A/ECE600A Object Oriented Programing and Design Tanusri Bhattacharya Wed 4:00-5:30-C21 Mon 4:00-6:00-L21,L22
Fri 4:00-6:00-L21,L22
 
CSE636/ECE636 Communication Networks Sanjit Kaul Mon 11:30-1:00-C03
Thu 11:30-1:00-C03
   
CSE640 Collaborative Filtering Angshul Majumdar Tue 2:30-4:00-C02
Fri 2:30-4:00-C02
   
CSE643 Artificial Intelligence K K Biswas(V) Mon 10:00-11:30-C23
Wed 10:00-11:30-C23
   
CSE793A Topics in Cryptanalysis Donghoon Chang Tue 10.00-11.30-C03
Thu 10.00-11.30-C03
   
ECE314/ECE514 Digital VLSI Design Sujay Deb Wed 11:30-1:00-C12
Fri 10:00-11:30-C12
   
ECE315/ECE515 Analog CMOS Circuit Design MS Hashmi Mon 2:30-4:00-C12
Thu 2:30-4:00-C12
   
ECE454/ECE554 Compressive Sensing Angshul Majumdar Tue 11:30-1:00-C13
Fri 11:30-1:00-C13
   
ECE501 Probability and Random Processes Pravesh Biyani Wed 11:30-1:00-C22
Fri 10:00-11:30-C22
   
ECE510 Digital Hardware Design Sumit Darak Tue 2:30-4:00-C22 Fri 2:00-4:00-L31  
ECE513 VLSI Design Flow Sneh Saurabh Mon 10:00-11:30-C24
Wed 10:00-11:30-C24
   
ECE518 Solid State Devices Pydi Ganga Mamba Tue 10.00-11.30-C11
Thu 10.00-11.30-C11
   
ECE543 Principles of Digital Communication System Anand Srivastava Mon 2:30-4:00-C13
Thu 2:30-4:00-C13
   
ECE570 Control Theory P B Sujit Mon 10:00-11:30-C03
Wed 10:00-11:30-C03
Wed 4:00-5:30-SL2  
ECE631 Antenna Theory and Design Shobha Sundaram Tue- 2.30-4.00 - C03
Fri- 2.30-4.00 - C03
   
MTH510 Advanced Linear Algebra Anuradha Sharma Mon 11:30-1:00-C13
Thu 11:30-1:00-C13